• Home
  • About
  • Essential Oils Guide

  • Aromatherapy
  • Essential Oils
  • Incense
  • Purchasing Essential Oils

Home » Essential Oils » Bergamot Oil

Bergamot Oil

Posted by: jenny    Tags:      Posted date:  September 13, 2011  |  No comment




Bergamot is an Essential Oil which is obtained from the rind of the fruit of a species of Citrus, but not generally believed to constitute a distinct species. Bergamot is a small tree with leaves and flowers like the bitter orange, and a round fruit nearly 3 inches in diameter, with a thin lemon-yellow smooth rind. The tree is cultivated in Reggio, in Calabria, whence the entire supply of bergamot oil is drawn. The oil is contained in small vesicles in the rind, from which it can be expressed by simple pressure in the hand. A very old method is followed for obtaining the oil, now almost superseded, is by skinning the fruit, and pressing the outside of the rind against a sponge. The rind being turned over so that the outside becomes concave, the vesicles are easily ruptured by hand pressure against the sponge, which absorbs the oil as it escapes.

The oil is now obtained by placing several fruits in a saucer shaped object, the surface of which is cut into radiating sharp edged grooves. Against the sharp edges of this dish the fruits are rapidly revolved by means of a heavy cover placed above it, which is moved by a cog wheel. The oil vessels are ruptured by pressure against the knife edges, and the oil which exudes falls through small perforations in the bottom into a vessel placed underneath. It is allowed to rest till greasy substance – bergamot camphor – deposits, after which it is bottled for use. Bergamot oil is a limpid greenish-yellow fluid of a specific gravity of 0.869, of a powerful but pleasant citrine odour and an aromatic bitter taste. It has a mixture of two essential oils and the most volatile among them is a pure hydrocarbon isomeric with oil of; the other, containing oxygen, being regarded as a hydrate of lemon oil. The chief use of bergamot oil is in perfumery and for flavouring material in cookery.

 

Bergamot is the oil produced from the rind of a bitter orange tree said to have been exported by Christopher Columbus from the Canary Islands to the New World. It is now cultivated exclusively for its oil in and around Calabria in southern Italy and in Sicily; smaller producing areas are in Africa, especially along the Ivory Coast. The trees are much smaller than other members of the Citrus family, growing up to only 4.5 m (15 ft), and are thought to be an orange cross. The small, yellowish fruits are pear-shaped, and are harvested from December to February. There once were pears known as bergamot pears, and this is possibly where the name originated – from the Turkish beg-armudz, ‘bey’s pear’. The bergamot orange should not be confused with red bergamot which is an herbaceous perennial. The herb’s name, however, is probably derived from the orange, as the scent of the herb flowers is very similar to that of the orange and its oil.

The Essence of bergamot oil has been used since the sixteenth century in France, and is mentioned in many old manuscripts and herbals.

 

ESSENTIAL OIL

Bergamot oil is extracted, like that of orange, by pressing the peel, or grating the rind without touching the white albedo, or pith. The essence runs from the torn cells into a sponge which is then squeezed out over a container. It is good for Tropical Planting and Gardening. The essence is a lovely emerald-green colour, with a subtle, spicy lemon scent.

The principal constituents are A good essence contains up to 50 per cent of linalyl acetate; other constituents are bergamotine, bergaptene, d-limonene and linalool

 

Dangers associated with it

Because of the bergaptene and bergamotine, the essential oil needs to be used with care when applied externally. These two furocoumarines increase the melanin-producing properties of the skin, and thus bergamot is often used in proprietary suntan preparations. But the furocoumarines are very often responsible for an over-pigmentation of the skin when exposed to the sun (or even just light in some circumstances), and can provoke abnormalities which can degenerate. Bergamot therefore is a very dangerous oil to use in any suntan preparation, particularly in these days of increased skin melonomas and cancers. I have always been very careful about using it on all skins, especially very fair skins, or those with large moles.

 

USES

Bergamot is mainly used in aromatherapy because of its antiseptic prop¬erties, and research by many therapists has proved it to be as effective as lavender. I don’t recommend it as an external treatment for the skin (because of the problems outlined above), but its antiseptic properties ¬and its wonderful smell – can be used as a vapour in the home. Put hot water in a bowl with a few drops of the essential oil, or put some oil on a tissue near the radiator in a warm room. Replace every few hours.

The fruit is not used for eating but the peel is dried and used in cooking and in the drinks industry (see neroli); and it is also candied and used in patisserie. The essential oil is more famously used to flavour Earl Grey tea.

Bergamot oil is used a great deal in the cosmetic industry in soaps, in perfumes and aftershaves. However, even at this dilution, it can provoke over-pigmentation of the skin.

 

 


    Share This
About the author
jenny



Wanna say something?





  Cancel Reply

« Basil Oil And Its Benefits
10 Benefits Of Using Essential Oils »
  • Search Essential Oil Posts




 
  • Contact Us





  • Essential Oils Guide

    • The Extraction Of Vegetable Oils
      There are three types of methods followed for extracting vegetable oils from...

    • 10 Benefits Of Using Essential Oils
        Aromatherapy is an interesting bit of art and science. Out of the five...

    • Lavender Oil And Its Uses
        Lavender oil is one of the most useful essential oil which is obtained...

    • Essential Oils And Their Variants
      This post is part of our essential oil guide. Angelica root oil: Distilled from...

    • How to make use of your old and aging essential oils
      This post is part of our essential oil guide. It is a fact that essential oils...

  • Tag cloud

    Aromatherapy and weight loss essential oil guide Fractionated Coconut Oil Floral Water Ylang Ylang Make Infused Oil Aromatherapy for men Essential Fatty Acids Aromatherapy weight loss old essential oils Essential oil safety Antiseptic Lotion Carrier Oils essential oil disposal Great Aromatherapy romantic essential oils Robert Tisserand Amber Oil Choosing Carrier Oils Air Freshener Essential Oils Infused Oil masculine essential oils Insect Repellant Sunflower Oil Fragrance Oils


 
Copyright EssentialOilJournal.com You can find our disclaimer here: http://essentialoiljournal.com/disclaimer/